Reiger v. Bd. of Trs.
[…] Gerba v. Bd. of Trs. of Pub. Emps.' Ret. Sys., 83 N.J. 174, 186 (1980). This fact-sensitive assessment becomes more complicated when the applicant has a preexisting disease or underlying medical condition. "Where there exists an underlying condition . . . which itself has not been directly caused, but is only aggravated or ignited, by the trauma, then the resulting disability is . . . 'ordinary' rather than 'accidental' . . . ." Ibid. ; see also N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43(a) ("Permanent and total disability resulting from a cardiovascular, pulmonary or musculo-skeletal condition which was not a direct result of a traumatic event occurring in the performance of duty shall be deemed an ordinary disability.").

This standard, however, is not so stringent as to require an applicant to establish that the traumatic event is the "sole or exclusive causative agent" of the applicant's disability. Korelnia v. Bd. of Trs. of Pub. Emps.' Ret. Sys., 83 N.J. 163, 170 (1980) (citing Gerba, 83 N.J. at 186).