Reiger v. Bd. of Trs.
[…] On May 16, 2019, the Board notified petitioner of its decision, leading to the instant appeal.

On appeal, petitioner again argues that his pulmonary injury was caused by the administration of anesthesia during a surgery that was required because of the orthopedic injury he suffered in his 2010 work-related motor vehicle accident. Stated simply, he contends that but for his work-related accident, he would not have suffered his pulmonary injury, so he is entitled to accidental disability benefits. We are not persuaded.

N.J.S.A. 43:15A-43 affords accidental disability benefits to state workers who become "permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties[.]" In Richardson v.