Reid v. N.J. Mfrs. Ins. Co.
[…] Limit of Liability

A. The limit of liability shown in the declarations for this coverage is our maximum limit of liability for all damages resulting from any one accident. However, subject to our maximum limit of liability for this coverage:
2. If an insured is not a named insured or family member under this policy, then [NJM's] maximum limit of liability for that insured, for all damages resulting from any one accident, shall not exceed the minimum limits required by New Jersey law for liability coverage set forth in N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3 .

[(Emphasis supplied).]
N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3 provides that the minimum coverage limit for "injury to, or death of, one person, in any one accident" is $15,000.

N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3 further prescribes a minimum coverage limit for "injury to, or death of, more than one person, in any one accident" of $30,000, N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3(b), and $5000 for "damage to property in any one accident." N.J.S.A. 39:6A-3(c).

Radcliffebivins offered to settle with plaintiffs for the $20,000 liability limit in the GEICO policy. In accordance with Longworth v. Van Houten, 223 N.J. Super. 174 (App.