Reid v. Neighborhood Assistance Corp. of Am.
[…] Hess v. Kanoski & Assocs., 668 F.3d 446, 452 (7th Cir. 2012) (quoting Zabinsky v. Gelber Grp., Inc., 347 Ill. App. 3d 243, 249, 807 N.E.2d 666, 671 (Ill. App. Ct. 2004)).

Specifically, Plaintiffs seek relief under Section 14(c) of the IWPCA, which the Illinois legislature amended in 2011 to include a cause of action for retaliation. (Compl. ¶ 15.) (R. 58, Pls.' Mem. 14). Effective January 1, 2011, Section 14(c) provides the following:

Any employer, or any agent of an employer, who discharges or in any other manner discriminates against any employee because that employee has made a complaint to his employer . . . that he or she has not been paid in accordance with the provisions of this Act . . . is guilty, upon conviction, of a Class C misdemeanor. An employee who has been unlawfully retaliated against shall be entitled to recover through a claim filed with the Department of Labor or in a civil action, but not both, all legal and equitable relief as may be appropriate. In a civil action, such employee shall also recover costs and all reasonable attorney's fees.

820 ILCS 115/14 (amended by P.A. 96-1407 (S.B. 3568)).

In their Response, Plaintiffs do not direct the Court to any cases interpreting the new IWPCA retaliation provision. Nor did the Court's independent research reveal any such cases.