Reid v. Mobley
[…] "Federal habeas review of a state prisoner's claims that are procedurally defaulted under independent and adequate state procedural rules is barred unless the prisoner can show cause for the default and demonstrate actual prejudice as a result of the alleged violation of federal law, or prove that failure to consider the claims will result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice." McCarver v. Lee, 221 F.3d 583, 588 (4th Cir. 2000). In dismissing Reid's MAR, the North Carolina Superior Court rejected those three grounds for relief as procedurally barred under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3) ("Upon a previous appeal the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion but did not do so."). See McCarver, 221 F.3d at 588 (holding that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1419(a)(3) is an independent and adequate state procedural bar). Reid could have brought those claims in his direct appeal but did not. Id. (noting that N.C. Gen.