Reid v. KentuckyOne Health, Inc.
[…] Bryan, 33 F.3d at 1333.

Under the HCQIA, there is a distinction between professional review actions and professional review activities. A "professional review action" is defined as:

an action or recommendation of a professional review body which is taken or made in the conduct of professional review activity ... which affects (or may affect) adversely the clinical privileges, or membership in a professional society, of a physician. Such term ... also includes professional review activities relating to a professional review action.
42 U.S.C. § 11151(9). "The term 'adversely affecting' includes reducing, restricting, suspending, revoking, denying, or failing to renew clinical privileges or membership in a health care entity." 42 USC § 11151(1).

The term "professional review activity" is defined separately as:

[A]n activity of a health care entity with respect to an individual physician—

(A) to determine whether the physician may have clinical privileges with respect to, or membership in, the entity,