Reid v. KentuckyOne Health, Inc.
[…] (4) in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the facts known after such reasonable effort to obtain facts and after meeting the requirement of paragraph (3).
42 U.S.C. § 11112(a). The HCQIA creates a rebuttable presumption of immunity, forcing the plaintiff to prove that the defendant's actions did not comply with the relevant standards. Meyers v. Columbia/HCA Healthcare Corp., 341 F.3d 461, 468 (6th Cir. 2003); 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a) ("A professional review action shall be presumed to have met the preceding standards necessary for the protection set out in section 11111(a) of this title unless the presumption is rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence."). The plaintiff has the burden of overcoming the presumption of immunity by showing that the review process was not reasonable. Bryan, 33 F.3d at 1333.

Under the HCQIA, there is a distinction between professional review actions and professional review activities.