Reid v. Daniel
[…] We will address these arguments separately.

A. Service of the Citation

{¶ 12} R.C. Chapter 2106 outlines the rights of surviving spouses. In this regard, R.C. 2106.25 states that:

Unless otherwise specified by a provision of the Revised Code or this section, a surviving spouse shall exercise all rights under Chapter 2106. of the Revised Code within five months of the initial appointment of an executor or administrator of the estate. It is conclusively presumed that a surviving spouse has waived any right not exercised within that five-month period or within any longer period of time allowed by the court pursuant to this section. Upon the filing of a motion to extend the time for exercising a right under Chapter 2106. of the Revised Code and for good cause shown,
the court may allow further time for exercising the right that is the subject of the motion.

{¶ 13} One of the rights granted to surviving spouses under R.C. Chapter 2106 is the right to challenge the validity of antenuptial or separation agreements. See R.C. 2106.22. However, R.C. 2106.22 provides for a shorter limitations period than R.C. 2106.25. In this regard, R.C. 2106.22 states that:

Any antenuptial or separation agreement to which a decedent was a party is valid unless an action to set it aside is commenced within four months after the appointment of the executor or administrator of the estate of the decedent, or unless, within the four-month period, the validity of the agreement otherwise is attacked.