Reichert v. Keefe Commissary Network, L.L.C.
[…] RJ Reynolds Tobacco Co., No. 2:09-CV-08394-CAS, 2014 WL 7338877, at *9 (C.D. Cal. Dec. 19, 2014) (rejecting defendant’s argument that individualized understanding of terms defeated predominance). Defenses related to contract formation thus do not create too many individual questions for the Washington subclass.

          b. EFTA Claims

         Common questions predominate for Reichert’s EFTA claims. Reichert first alleges that Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. § 1693l-1(b)(2) & (3), which prohibit inactivity fees on prepaid cards unless certain disclosure requirements are met. Reichert also invokes § 1693i, which provides, "No person may issue to a consumer any card, code, or other means of access to such consumer’s account for the purpose of initiating an electronic fund transfer other than (1) in response to a request or application therefor; or (2) as a renewal of, or in substitution for, an accepted card, code, or other means of access, whether issued by the initial issuer or a successor."