Reichert v. Hornbeck
[…] Mother argues the award of attorney's fees was proper because Father continuously violated the April 2021 pendente lite order by refusing to produce the child for visitation. She argues the "court utilized July 11, 2021, the date Appellant failed to produce G.R. for visitation" into its calculation for attorney's fees. She states the court "removed time for trial preparation as reflected in [Mother's] counsel's bill" and arrived at $98,760 which was rounded up to $100,000.

Md. F.L. § 12-103(b) & (c) provides:

(b) Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider:
(1) the financial status of each party;
(2) the needs of each party; and
(3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding.
(c) Upon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other party costs and counsel fees.

Here, following the presentation of evidence on this issue, the court held:

With respect to attorney's fees, with the assistance of my law clerk, we evaluated all of the postings and the very lengthy bill provided by Mr. McCarthy. And we thought that it would be only appropriate to consider those things that happened after July 11th and did not include trial prep because as [Appellant's Counsel] said, he had to defend the case. Everyone does trial prep. He didn't bring the case. And that is appropriate. Now the rule requires the Court to consider the financial status of each party, the needs of each party, and whether there was substantial justification to bring, maintain, or defend the proceeding. It was Ms. Hornbeck that filed this.