Reichert v. General Ins. Co. of America
[…] Royer was followed in Honey v. Henry's Franchise Leasing Corp., 64 Cal.2d 801, 805; 52 Cal. Rptr. 18, 415 P.2d 833; Allen v. Enomoto, 228 Cal.App.2d 798, 803-804, 39 Cal.Rptr. 815; and Pasteur Realty Corp. v. La Fleur, 154 Cal.App.2d 5, 9, 315 P.2d 374. Similarly, it has been held that former section 3311 of the Civil Code did not establish the exclusive measure of damages for breach of an agreement to buy personal property. (King v. Globe Grain, etc., Co., 58 Cal. App. 105, 114, 208 P. 166.)

Section 3307 of the Civil Code provides: "The detriment caused by the breach of an agreement to purchase an estate in real property, is deemed to be the excess, if any, of the amount which would have been due to the seller, under the contract, over the value of the property to him."

Section 3302 provides that the detriment caused by a breach "is deemed to be" the amount due plus interest. Section 3307, which was construed in Royer, also contains that quoted phrase, but, as we have seen, Royer rejected the view that section 3307 set forth the exclusive measure of damages.