Reich v. RSR Sec. Servs., Ltd.
[…] Section 260 of the FLSA permits employers to assert a good-faith defense to the FLSA's liquidated damages provision. In order to prevail on this defense, the employer has the burden of showing (1) subjective good faith and (2) objectively reasonable grounds for believing that he was acting in compliance with the provisions of the FLSA. Wilamowsky, 833 F.2d at 19. "The burden is a difficult one to meet, however, and `[d]ouble damages are the norm, single damages the exception. . . ." Id. (quoting Walton v. United Consumers Club, Inc., 786 F.2d 303, 310 (7th Cir. 1986)).

Section 260 provides in pertinent part:

[I]f the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to [the] action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA], the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages.
29 U.S.C. § 260.

Stern and RSR have not provided any response to plaintiff's assertion that they are liable for liquidated damages.