Reich v. Chez Robert, Inc.
[…] Richardson, 812 F.2d 121, 126-27 (3d Cir. 1987), such a finding would not be appropriate in this case since liquidated damages are awarded.

Section 17 of the Act permits a court to grant equitable relief in the form of injunctions to restrain future violations and to enforce the remuneration of back wages. See 29 U.S.C.A. § 217. (West 1978). Whether injunctive relief will be granted lies in the sound discretion of the district court. Mitchell v. Lublin, McGaughy Associates, 358 U.S. 207, 215, 79 S.Ct. 260, 266, 3 L.Ed.2d 243 (1959).

Section 217 provides in relevant part:
The district courts, . . . shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of section 215 of this title, including the case of violations of section 215(a)(2) of this title the restraint of any withholding of payment of minimum wages or overtime compensation found by the court to be due to employees under this chapter . . . .
29 U.S.C.A. § 217 (West 1978).

It is the opinion of this Court that injunctive relief is required to ensure Defendants' compliance with the Act, and to assist the Secretary in enforcing this judgement.