Rehkopf v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] (Def.'s Mem., Docket Entry 56 at 12-16.) Plaintiffs oppose, asserting that Field Connections' acts are egregious in nature warranting a UDTPA claim. (Pls.' Resp., Docket Entry 60 at 2-3.) Viewed in the light most favorable to Plaintiffs, Field Connections' motion for summary judgment as to Plaintiffs' UDTPA claim should be granted.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1(a) states in part: "Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 (a). "[A]n action for unfair or deceptive acts or practices is a distinct action apart from fraud, breach of contract, or breach of warranty." Bernard v. Cent.