Rehab Center Inc v. Blue Cross
[…] However, the health care providers in those cases were entitled by statute and contract to be reimbursed for services they had provided. See Langhorne, supra, 1220. Plaintiffs in the instant case have demonstrated nothing more than a unilateral expectation that the CLTC program would continue unchanged. Under Roth, supra, this is not a property interest to which the requirements of procedural due process attach.

Plaintiffs also contend that a contested hearing is mandated by the Administrative Procedure Act, MCL 24.203(3); MSA 3.560(103)(3), which provides in pertinent part:

"(3) `Contested case' means a proceeding, including * * * rate-making, price-fixing, and licensing, in which a determination of the legal rights, duties, or privileges of a named party is required by law to be made by an agency after an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing."

Plaintiffs argue that the language "including rate-making" indicates that such proceedings are to be considered contested cases automatically. Such an interpretation was rejected with respect to licensing in Kelly Downs, Inc v Racing Comm, 60 Mich. App. 539; 231 N.W.2d 443 (1975).