Regnier v. Haggerty
[…] As the landlord, the plaintiff was obligated to provide the defendant with running water. General Statutes § 47a-7a(6); see Grimes v. Housing Authority of the City of New Haven, 42 Conn. App. 324, 326, 679 A.2d 397 (1996); Balint v. Casale, 40 Conn. App. 595, 597, 672 A.2d 508 (1996). His failure to do so was in violation of the law. The defendant's payment of the water bill — thereby discharging the plaintiff's obligation — unjustly enriched the plaintiff. Ayotte Bros. Construction Co. v. Finney, 42 Conn. App. 578, 581, 680 A.2d 330 (1996).

General Statutes § 47a-7 (a)(6) provides: "A landlord shall . . . supply running water and reasonable amounts of hot water at all times and reasonable heat except if the building which includes the dwelling unit is not required by law to be equipped for that purpose or if the dwelling unit is so constructed that heat or hot water is generated by an installation within the exclusive control of the tenant or supplied by a direct public utility connection."

"The elements of unjust enrichment are well established.