Register v. Hickman
[…] ¶3 In 2015, Register filed a pro se complaint against Hickman in which she sought to collect a portion of the commission, among other damages. Her amended complaint asserted claims of breach of the duty of good faith and fair dealing, tortious interference with an economic advantage, and tortious interference with contractual business relations. In lieu of an answer, Hickman filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings pursuant to Rule 12(c), Ariz. R. Civ. P. In that motion, Hickman asserted that Register had failed to comply with the pertinent statute of frauds, A.R.S. §§ 44-101(7) and 32-2151.02(A), because she had no written agreement with him.

Section 44-101 states:

No action shall be brought in any court in the following cases unless the promise or agreement upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged, or by some person by him thereunto lawfully authorized:

. . . .

7. Upon an agreement authorizing or employing an agent or broker to purchase or sell real property, or mines, for compensation or a commission.

Section 32-2151.02 provides:

A. All real estate employment agreements shall:

1. Be written in clear and unambiguous language.

2. Fully set forth all material terms, including the terms of broker compensation.