Reggans v. Schlesinger
[…] Yet, she did not do so. In fact, she did not even file her motion to compel until after the response deadline. Given the lengthy timeline of this dispute and the fact that the circuit court had twice granted Reggans a continuance to collect the necessary information, we conclude that the circuit court did not abuse its discretion in denying her request for a continuance pursuant to Rule 56(f).

Additionally, the medical records Reggans claims were not produced by Appellees were readily available to her without having to rely on Appellees for their production. Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-46-106 specifically states:

In contemplation of, preparation for, or use in any legal proceeding . . . a person who is or has been a patient of a medical provider is entitled to obtain access, personally or through another person authorized to request the patient's medical records, to the patient's medical records, through a written request, and shall be furnished copies of all requested medical records after paying the relevant expense as provided in this section.
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-46-106(a). Thus, nothing prevented Reggans from requesting her own medical records and imaging directly from the actual providers: here, Pavilion MRI.