Reget v. City of La Crosse
[…] The City's amended answer pleaded as an affirmative defense that Reget's claim is barred by Wis.Stat. § 893.83. The City then moved for summary judgment on this ground, among others. The circuit court denied the motion. We granted the City's petition for leave to appeal this nonfinal order under Wis.Stat. § 808.03(2).

This court granted leave to appeal the order on January 14, 2022. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.50(3).

¶3 The City argued for immunity under Wis.Stat. § 893.83, which provides in relevant part: "No action may be maintained against a city … to recover damages for injuries sustained by reason of an accumulation of snow or ice upon any bridge or highway, unless the accumulation existed for 3 weeks." Reget does not dispute that the accumulation at issue existed for less than three weeks.