Reger v. Century Nat'l Ins. Co.
[…] Despite initial assertions that it was served on July 12, 2022, Dkt. 1, Defendant now contends that it did not have possession of the service documents until July 18, 2022, when CSC provided notice of service to Defendant. See Dkts. 6, 11.

Under Washington law, “[e]ach authorized foreign or alien insurer must appoint the [C]ommissioner as its attorney to receive service of, and upon whom must be served, all legal process issued against it in this state upon causes of action arising within this state.” RCW 48.05.200(1). “[T]he insurer must designate by name, email address, and address the person to whom the [C]ommissioner must forward legal process so served upon him or her.” Id. at (2).