Regents of University of California v. Bernzomatic
[…] Any employer who pays, or becomes obligated to pay compensation . . . may likewise make a claim or bring an action against the third person." In seeking to recoup such benefits and damages, the employer may "(1) intervene in an injured worker's action, (2) file an independent action, or (3) assert a lien in an injured worker's action." Fremont Comp. Ins. Co. v. Sierra Pine, Ltd., 121 Cal. App. 4th 389, 396 (3d Dist. 2004).

Section 3859 of the Labor Code provides that "[n]o release or settlement of any claim . . . as to either the employee or the employer is valid without the written consent of both." While an employee may "settle and release any claim" against a third party without the consent of the employer, "such settlement or release shall be subject to the employer's right to proceed to recover compensation he has paid in accordance with § 3582." Cal.