Regents of University of California v. Bernzomatic
[…] Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(e).

ANALYSIS

Plaintiff brings suit for recovery of workers' compensation benefits under California Labor Code § 3582 et seq. Defendants move to dismiss, arguing that (1) plaintiff is precluded from bringing suit under equitable subrogation principles because Bartlett and Callaway dismissed their claims with prejudice; and (2) plaintiff fails to submit evidence of defect.

A. Plaintiff's Ability to Pursue a Claim

California Labor Code § 3852 provides that "[t]he claims of an employee . . . for compensation does not affect his or her right of action for all damages proximately resulting from the injury or death against any person other than the employer. Any employer who pays, or becomes obligated to pay compensation . . . may likewise make a claim or bring an action against the third person." In seeking to recoup such benefits and damages, the employer may "(1) intervene in an injured worker's action, (2) file an independent action, or (3) assert a lien in an injured worker's action." Fremont Comp. Ins. Co. v. Sierra Pine, Ltd., 121 Cal. App. 4th 389, 396 (3d Dist. 2004).