Regency Outdoor Adver., Inc. v. City of W. Hollywood
[…] In general, standing is not available to pursue a business's competitive interests. (See, e.g., Driving Sch. Assn. of Cal. v. San Mateo Union High Sch. Dist. (1992) 11 Cal.App.4th 1513, 1517 [petitioner's competitive interests did not support challenge to school district's policy of charging students for driver training classes].)

4. Regency's Section 1094.8 Petition Fails for Lack of Standing; Any Equivalent Free Speech Claim Was Extinguished by Regency's Attempt To Withdraw the Application

Regency also lacks standing to pursue mandamus relief under section 1094.8. Section 1094.8 authorizes "an action or proceeding to review the issuance, revocation, suspension, or denial of a permit or other entitlement for expressive conduct protected by the First Amendment" and creates expedited procedures for review of those actions. Section 1094.8, subdivision (d)(2), limits those who may bring such an action: "Either the public agency or the permit applicant may bring an action in accordance with the procedure set forth in this section." Regency is neither; consequently, it is not entitled to pursue relief under this section. (See Stearn v. County of San Bernardino (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 434, 440-441.)

Even were we to construe this claim as an additional ground warranting relief under section 1085, it fails.