Regency Air, LLC v. Morrissey
[…] The key difference between an “arbitrator” and a “mediator” is that the latter has no authority to impose a result on anyone. A mediator simply assists the parties in reaching a voluntary resolution of their dispute. “The function of the mediator... is to facilitate the parties to voluntarily reach their own agreement.” (Saeta v. Superior Court (2004) 117 Cal.App.4th 261, 270; see also Code Civ. Proc., § 1775.1, subd. (a) [“‘mediation’ means a process in which a neutral person or persons facilitate communication between the disputants to assist them in reaching a mutually acceptable agreement.”].)

Thus, when a dispute arose between Regency and Morrissey in the wake of their mediation, regarding the propriety of a proposed term which Regency sought to include in their formal settlement document, Morrissey submitted that dispute to Judge Smith for his decision.