Rega v. Pa. Dep't of Corr.
[…] C.S. § 9728(b)(5), which is commonly referred to as Act 84. Respondents also argue that Rega's claims are barred either by sovereign immunity or by what is commonly referred to as the Political Subdivision Tort Claims Act (Tort Claims Act), 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 8541-8542. Finally, Respondents argue that Rega fails to state a claim for any of his alleged constitutional violations. We address these preliminary objections in turn.

Section 9728(b)(5) provides, in pertinent part:

[T]he Department of Corrections shall be authorized to make monetary deductions from inmate personal accounts for the purpose of collecting restitution or any other court-ordered obligation or costs imposed under section 9721(c.1). Any amount deducted shall be transmitted by the Department of Corrections . . . to the probation department of the county or other agent designated by the county commissioners of the county with the approval of the president judge of the county in which the offender was convicted. The Department of Corrections shall develop guidelines relating to its responsibilities under this paragraph.
42 Pa. C.S. § 9728(b)(5).

I. PLRA and/or Act 84