Rega v. Pa. Dep't of Corr.
[…] CP-33-CR-000524-2001; and (4) $4,536.00 paid towards Docket No. CP-33-CR-000174-2001. (Id.) According to a letter to Rega from Inmate Accounting dated November 29, 2016:

Pursuant to PA law, 42 Pa. C.S. § 6608, "By statute in the Pennsylvania state [Prison Litigation Reform Act (PLRA), 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 6601-6608], any settlement [in] favor of [an] inmate regarding prison conditions litigation must go first to pay off any outstanding restitution, costs, etc. associated with the criminal sentence."
(Id. ¶¶ 41-42, Ex. 1-A (emphasis omitted).)

Section 6608 provides:

Monetary damages awarded to a prisoner in connection with prison conditions litigation or paid in settlement of prison conditions litigation which is payable from funds appropriated by the General Assembly or by a political subdivision or an insurance policy purchased by the Commonwealth or political subdivision shall first be used to satisfy any outstanding court orders requiring the prisoner to pay restitution, costs, bail, judgments, fines, fees, sanctions or other court-imposed amounts in connection with a criminal prosecution or sentence. Upon receipt of a copy of an outstanding court order, the government party or person designated by the government party shall deduct the full amount owed from the remaining moneys and arrange to pay it directly to the person or entity owed in accordance with Pennsylvania law.
42 Pa. C.S. § 6608.