Rega v. Pa. Dep't of Corr.
[…] C.S. § 6608. Act 84 authorizes DOC to deduct restitution, any other court-ordered obligation, or costs imposed under Section 9721(c.1) from an inmate's account. 42 Pa. C.S. § 9728(b)(5). The common thread between PLRA and Act 84 is that both statutes apply to court-ordered fines, costs, and fees.

However, certain statutorily mandated costs or fees may not need to be included in a court order in order to be valid. For instance, Section 1101(e) of the Crime Victims Act expressly provides that "[n]o court order shall be necessary in order for the defendant to incur liability for costs under this section." 18 P.S. § 11.1101(e). This Court has held that statutorily mandated costs are non-waivable and can be deducted absent an express court order. Saxberg v. Pa. Dep't of Corr., 42 A.3d 1210, 1215-16 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012); Spotz v. Commonwealth, 972 A.2d 125, 134 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2009).