Refosco v. U.S.
[…] Pa. R. Civ. P. 1042.3 and 1042.1. Alternatively, "for good cause shown," the plaintiff may file within the initial 60-day period a motion to the extend the time in which the COM is to be filed. Rule 1042.3(d).

"The rules of this chapter govern a civil action in which a professional liability claim is asserted by on or behalf of a patient or client of [a] licensed professional. . . . As used in this chapter, "licensed professional" means (1) any person who is licensed pursuant to an Act of Assembly as (i) a health care provider as defined by Section 503 of the Medical Care Availability and Reduction of Error (MCARE) Act." Pa. R. Civ. P. 1042.1(a). MCARE, 40 P.S. § 1303.503, defines "health care provider" as: "A primary health care center . . . or a person, including a corporation, university or other educational institution licensed or approved by the Commonwealth to provide health care or professional medical services as a physician . . . hospital, . . . and an officer, employee or agent of any of them acting in the course and scope of employment."

The policy objectives of the COM requirement are to prevent baseless professional liability claims and protect defendants from frivolous lawsuits. Keel-Johnson v. Amsbaugh, CA No. 07-200, 2009 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 19310, *23 (M.D. Pa. Mar. 10, 2009).