Refai v. Central Washington University
[…] The policy is to allow the public a view of the process at all levels. Cathcart, at 107. While the university president did not merely "rubber stamp" the SEC's recommended layoff plan, the plan was substantially approved as recommended.

I would hold the recommended layoff plan was formulated in meetings not open to the public, thus it was void.

C. Does Dr. Refai have standing to raise a violation of the Open Public Meetings Act of 1971?

There are two types of meetings defined by RCW 42.30. The notice required for a meeting depends on the classification of the meeting involved. RCW 42.30.075 defines "regular" meetings as those "recurring meetings held in accordance with a periodic schedule declared by statute or rule." Special notice requirements are provided for special meetings in RCW 42.30.080; written notice must be given to each member of the governing body and to each newspaper, radio station or television station which has on file with the governing body a written request to be notified of a special