Reeves v. Messerli & Kramer, PA
[…] It is undisputed that Plaintiff had a property interest in his wages. But Defendant asserts that it did not illegally deprive Plaintiff of that interest because it had a lawful justification under Minnesota Statute §§ 551.05 and 551.06 to retain the funds.

Minnesota Statute § 551.06 discusses exemption and provides in relevant part: "If the statement of exemption is received by the attorney for the judgment creditor, the attorney may still cause a levy to be served subject to sanctions provided in section 551.05, subdivision 8." Minn. Stat. § 551.06 subd. 8 (2006) (emphasis added). Section 551.05 further explains: "Upon motion of any party in interest, on notice, the court shall determine the validity of any claim of exemption." Minn. Stat. § 551.05, subd. 8 (2006). Defendant argues that these statutes authorized them to collect and retain the claimed exempt funds until the validity of the exemption was determined by a court.