Reeves v. Messerli & Kramer, PA
[…] As explained above, Defendant did not violate common law. Plaintiff did not include any claims under Minnesota statutes in this lawsuit. Although Plaintiff implies in argument that Defendant acted in bad faith thereby contravening Minnesota Statute § 551.05, subdivision 8, he does not cite to any facts or case law to support a bad faith claim. Because Plaintiff cannot prove Defendant violated State law and thereby § 1692f(1), his only remaining claim is under § 1692f, that Defendant's conduct was "unfair or unconscionable." 15 U.S.C. § 1692f.

Minnesota Statute § 551.05, subd. 8 provides in relevant part: "If the claim of exemption is upheld, and the court finds that the judgment creditor disregarded the claim of exemption in bad faith, the judgment debtor shall be awarded costs, reasonable attorney fees, actual damages, and an amount not to exceed $100."
--------

Even if § 1692f applies to retention as well as collection of funds, Plaintiff fails to show how Defendant's conduct was unfair or unconscionable.