Reeves v. Messerli & Kramer, PA
[…] Ct. App. 1997)). A wrongful levy of another's property can constitute conversion. Lundgren v. W. State Bank of Duluth, 250 N.W. 1, 2 (1933); accord Rahaman v. Weber, No. A04-882, 2005 WL 89413, at *2 (Minn. Ct. App., Jan. 18, 2005) ("The common-law torts of trespass and conversion by wrongful levy have existed since at least the late 1800s."). It is undisputed that Plaintiff had a property interest in his wages. But Defendant asserts that it did not illegally deprive Plaintiff of that interest because it had a lawful justification under Minnesota Statute §§ 551.05 and 551.06 to retain the funds.

Minnesota Statute § 551.06 discusses exemption and provides in relevant part: "If the statement of exemption is received by the attorney for the judgment creditor, the attorney may still cause a levy to be served subject to sanctions provided in section 551.05, subdivision 8." Minn. Stat. § 551.06 subd. 8 (2006) (emphasis added). Section 551.05 further explains: "Upon motion of any party in interest, on notice, the court shall determine the validity of any claim of exemption." Minn. Stat. § 551.05, subd. 8 (2006).