Reeves v. Leasure
[…] See Harper v. San Diego Transit Corp., 764 F.2d 663, n.2 (9th Cir. 1985) ("concurrent state court jurisdiction over a cause of action arising under federal law does not prevent removal."). Concurrent jurisdiction itself does not require remand.

The Court GRANTS the motion to remand because Gamble's removal was untimely. While Gamble's removal contained procedural defects, these defects are not fatal.

A. Gamble's Removal is Untimely

Reeves argues that Gamble did not remove the complaint in the time required by 28 U.S.C. § 1446. See Mot. at 1-2. Generally, defendants seeking removal must file notice of removal within thirty days of receiving "a copy of the initial pleading setting forth the claim for relief upon which such action or proceeding is based, or within [thirty] days after the service of summons . . . whichever period is shorter." 28 U.S.C. §1446(b). Specifically, Reeves argues that the thirty day removal period began on July 13, 2020, when Gamble was served with a summons naming her as Doe 7. See id.