Reeves v. Case Western Reserve University
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., 475 U.S. at 586-87; see also Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252 ("The judge's inquiry, therefore, unavoidably asks whether reasonable jurors could find by a preponderance of the evidence that the [non-moving party] is entitled to a verdict — whether there is [evidence] upon which a jury can properly proceed to find a verdict for the party producing it, upon whom the onus of proof is imposed.") (emphasis in original) (internal quotations omitted).

B. Reeves' Claims Under O.R.C. 4112(A)

Reeves first moves for summary judgment on count three of her complaint, which she characterizes as containing a single claim under Ohio Revised Code § 4112(A). Section 4112.02(A) of the Ohio Revised Code prohibits employers from "discharging without just cause, . . . refusing to hire, or . . . otherwise discriminating against [a] person with respect to hire, tenure, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment . . . because of [a] handicap." In evaluating such a claim, the Court may look to the Americans with Disability Act ("ADA") for guidance because the Ohio Supreme Court has held that the statutes are substantially similar. See Wysong v. Dow Chem.