Reeves v. Case Western Reserve University
[…] Second, however, it could be interpreted to do away with the requirement of "but-for" causation entirely, and mean that an employee need not show that, "but-for" her taking of FMLA leave, she would not have suffered an adverse employment action.
It is clear that the former interpretation is correct — to conclude otherwise would ignore the plain language of the FMLA, which does not purport to create any rights that an employee would not have had absent her leave. 29 U.S.C. § 2614(a)(3) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to entitle any restored employee to. . . . any right, benefit, or position of employment other than any right, benefit, or position to which the employee would have been entitled had the employee not taken the leave."); see also Hunter, No. 08-4109, 2009 U.S. App. LEXIS 19141, at *10-11 (making clear that this is a "but for" test); Kohls v. Beverly Enters.