Reese v. Reese
[…] Conlin , 212 So. 3d 487, 488 (Fla. 2d DCA 2017) ); Badgley v. Sanchez , 165 So. 3d 742, 744 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015) ("The judgment is also deficient for failing to look to the parties’ net incomes in assessing need and ability to pay."); Ogle v. Ogle , 334 So. 3d 699, 702 (Fla. 1st DCA 2022) ("To determine a party's ability to pay, net income (after expenses), not gross, must be considered."); Kirby v. Kirby , 345 So. 3d 356, 357 (Fla. 5th DCA 2022) ("[I]t appears that the trial court relied on Former Husband's gross income when calculating his alimony obligation. This is reversible error.").

Section 61.08(9), Florida Statutes, states that "[t]he award of alimony may not leave the payor with significantly less net income than the net income of the recipient unless there are written findings of exceptional circumstances." This provision supports the requirement that a trial court make specific findings regarding the parties’ net incomes. Without such findings, there is no way the trial court could confirm that its alimony award complies with Section 61.08(9).