Reese Brothers, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] Such an interpretation would appear to encompass all telephone communications and there would be little need for the rest of the statute. As such, each provision of the statute should be read in its own context. See In re Price, 370 F.3d at 1031; Rosenberg v. XM Ventures, 274 F.3d at 142.

Moreover, in Slodov v. United States, 436 U.S. 238 (1978) ("Slodov"), upon which defendant principally relies, the statute at issue was 26 U.S.C. § 6672 which imposes personal liability on "any person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title." Id. at 245. The petitioner argued that he could not be held liable unless he was responsible for all three duties since the provision was phrased in the conjunctive.