Reep v. Reep (In re Marriage of Reep)
[…] The court concluded that the parties' previous parenting agreement and Leigh's mental health weighed in favor of Gregory. Id. § 602.7(b)(4), (7). Likewise, although the court noted its concern with Gregory's violence against both Leigh and D.R., it concluded that a restriction on his parenting time was not appropriate.

¶ 30 This appeal followed.

¶ 31 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 32 Leigh appeals, arguing that the trial court's allocation of parenting time was against the manifest weight of the evidence. We disagree.

¶ 33 A. The Applicable Law

¶ 34 Section 602.7(a) of the Act requires that the trial court allocate parenting time in accordance with the best interests of the child. Id. § 602.7(a). In making that determination, the

trial court shall consider the following factors:

"(1) the wishes of each parent seeking parenting time;

(2) the wishes of the child, taking into account the child's maturity and ability to express reasoned and independent preferences as to parenting time;

(3) the amount of time each parent spent performing caretaking functions with respect to the child in the 24 months preceding the filing of any petition for allocation of parental responsibilities or, if the child is under 2 years of age, since the child's birth;

(4) any prior agreement or course of conduct between the parents relating to caretaking functions with respect to the child;

(5) the interaction and interrelationship of the child with his or her parents and siblings and with any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;

(6) the child's adjustment to his or her home, school, and community;

(7) the mental and physical health of all individuals involved;

(8) the child's needs;

(9) the distance between the parents' residences, the cost and difficulty of transporting the child, each parent's and the child's daily schedules, and the ability of the parents to cooperate in the arrangement;

(10) whether a restriction on parenting time is appropriate;

(11) the physical violence or threat of physical violence by the child's parent directed against the child or other member of the child's household;
(12) the willingness and ability of each parent to place the needs of the child ahead of his or her own needs;

(13) the willingness and ability of each parent to facilitate and encourage a close and continuing relationship between the other parent and the child;

(14) the occurrence of abuse against the child or other member of the child's household;


* * *

(17) [and] any other factor that the court expressly finds to be relevant." (Emphases added.) Id. § 602.7(b).

¶ 35 The appellate court will not reverse the trial court's parenting time determination unless it (1) is against the manifest weight of the evidence or (2) results from a clear abuse of discretion.