Reeners v. Troup
[…] They knew he was not suicidal, and they had no objective evidence in their possession that suggested that he posed a substantial and reasonably imminent risk of harm to others. In fact, he had promised to cease his fluoride campaign, which he conceded made some people uncomfortable. Thus, under the particular circumstances presented here, the court finds that it was patently unreasonable for the Officers to rely on Cecil to make the detention call.

Regarding the statute upon which the defendants rely, Section 33-6-402 did not actually require them to act upon Cecil's 6-401 request. Rather, the statute states that if any officer authorized by the state or one of the medical professionals enumerated in the statute "has reason to believe that a person is subject to detention under § 33-6-401," that individual "may take the person into custody" without a warrant for the purpose of a mental health examination. Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-402. Cecil's 6-401 request was simply that—a request.