Reeners v. Troup
[…] Id. at 881 (emphasis added). In other words, the court found that the officer had probable cause to believe that the plaintiff posed a real, rather than hypothetical, risk of harm in the near future, not in some speculative and indeterminate future.

Tennessee's statutory scheme—the constitutionality of which the plaintiff does not challenge—appears to be at least as stringent as federal law. It too requires the threat of danger posed by a mentally ill individual to be relatively imminent in order to justify detention. First, Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-401 states that a person may be detained under § 33-6-402 "to obtain examination for certification of need for care and treatment," "IF AND ONLY IF (1) [the] person has a mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, AND (2) the person poses an immediate substantial likelihood of serious harm under § 33-6-501 because of the mental illness or serious emotional disturbance." Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-401(1)-(3) (capitalization in original; emphasis added). Section 33-6-402 states: