Reeners v. Troup
[…] It too requires the threat of danger posed by a mentally ill individual to be relatively imminent in order to justify detention. First, Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-401 states that a person may be detained under § 33-6-402 "to obtain examination for certification of need for care and treatment," "IF AND ONLY IF (1) [the] person has a mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, AND (2) the person poses an immediate substantial likelihood of serious harm under § 33-6-501 because of the mental illness or serious emotional disturbance." Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-401(1)-(3) (capitalization in original; emphasis added). Section 33-6-402 states:

If an officer authorized to make arrests in the state, a licensed physician, a psychologist authorized under § 33-6-427(a), or a professional designated by the commissioner under § 33-6-427(b) has reason to believe that a person is subject to detention under § 33-6-401, then the officer, physician, psychologist, or designated professional may take the person into custody without a civil order or warrant for immediate examination under § 33-6-404 for certification of need for
care and treatment.

Section 33-6-427(b) provision states:

(b) The commissioner may designate a person to take any action authorized and perform any duty imposed on a physician by §§ 33-6-401 - 33-6-406 to the extent the duties are within the scope of practice of the profession in which the person is licensed or certified, if the person:

(1) Is a qualified mental health professional under § 33-1-101 or is a licensed physician assistant with a master's degree and expertise in psychiatry as determined by the department based upon training, education or experience;

(2) Is licensed or certified to practice in the state if required for the discipline; and

(3) Satisfactorily completes a training program approved and provided by the department on emergency commitment criteria and procedures.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-427(b).

Emily Cecil testified that she is a person designated by the commissioner under § 33-6-427(b) and meets the listed criteria for being such. (Doc.