Reeners v. Troup
[…] Regarding the statute upon which the defendants rely, Section 33-6-402 did not actually require them to act upon Cecil's 6-401 request. Rather, the statute states that if any officer authorized by the state or one of the medical professionals enumerated in the statute "has reason to believe that a person is subject to detention under § 33-6-401," that individual "may take the person into custody" without a warrant for the purpose of a mental health examination. Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-402. Cecil's 6-401 request was simply that—a request. Moreover, the "has reason to believe" portion of § 33-6-402 does not lower the standard for taking someone into custody, because § 33-6-401 so clearly requires a finding that the person "poses an immediate substantial likelihood of substantial harm . . . because of the mental illness or serious emotional disturbance." Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-401(2). In other words, under the statute, mental illness and even delusions do not per se provide carte blanche authorization for an involuntary detention.