Reeners v. Troup
[…] IF AND ONLY IF

(1) (A) a person has threatened or attempted suicide or to inflict serious bodily harm on the person, OR

(B) the person has threatened or attempted homicide or other violent behavior, OR

(C) the person has placed others in reasonable fear of violent behavior and serious physical harm to them, OR

(D) the person is unable to avoid severe impairment or injury from specific risks, AND

(2) there is a substantial likelihood that the harm will occur unless the person is placed under involuntary treatment . . . .
Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-501 (capitalization in original).

Section § 33-6-403 is almost identical to § 33-6-401, except that it has an additional requirement: that "the person need[] care, training, or treatment because of the mental illness or serious emotional disturbance," and, rather than merely authorizing detention for the purpose of an examination for certification of the need for care and treatment, it authorizes involuntary admission and detention by a hospital or treatment resource for "emergency diagnosis, evaluation, and treatment," if its criteria are