Reem Props., LLC v. City of Sterling Heights
[…] Braun, 519 F.3d at 570. Plaintiffs have not availed themselves of Michigan's judicial procedures for seeking compensation on their inverse condemnation claim, therefore, Plaintiff has failed to state a claim on their inverse condemnation claim. See, G.M. Engineers and Associates, Inc. v. West Bloomfield Twp., 922 F.2d 328, 331 (6th Cir. 1990).

2. Tortious Interference (Count VI)

Regarding Plaintiffs' state law claim for tortious interference in Count VI, the City argues it is entitled to governmental immunity under M.C.L. § 691.1407 because it is exercising its governmental function. Plaintiffs respond it takes no position on the governmental immunity argument.

M.C.L. § 691.1407 provides that "a government agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a government function." Plaintiffs have failed to rebut the City's argument. The Court finds that the City is entitled to governmental immunity since its action before the state court to revoke the SALU is a governmental function.