REEL v. INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION
[…] The question of whether the failure to have a personal representative appointed would defeat review was not discussed.

Respondents allege that A.R.S. § 12-504 is controlling, but it merely tolls the applicable statute of limitations in favor of a decedent for one year pending the appointment and qualification of a personal representative. Here the claim was filed and the matter was before the Commission prior to claimant's death; consequently, the Commission had jurisdiction over the claim.

We believe that the question is answered by A.R.S. § 23-951, subsec. B which, in part, provides: ". . . The court of appeals may quash or dismiss the writ of certiorari upon the grounds of dismissal applicable to civil appeals." The death of a party before a civil appeal is filed is governed by Rule 73(t), par. 1, Rules of Civil Procedure, 16 A.R.S., which states:

"If a party entitled to take an appeal dies, the appeal may be taken by his personal representative within ninety days after the death of the party."