Reed v. Zizka
[…] Obviously, such restrictions are rarely applied. Moreover, the First Amendment public right of access to court proceedings has been held to outweigh even a criminal defendant's due process right to a fair trial except in the most exceptional circumstances. Press-Enterprise Co. v. Superior Court, 478 U.S. 1 (1986).

In Press-Enterprise Co. the State of California charged Robert Diaz, a nurse, with murdering twelve patients and sought the death penalty. Diaz moved to exclude the public from the preliminary hearing under Cal. Penal Code Ann. § 868 (West 1985), which required such proceedings to be open unless "exclusion of the public is necessary in order to protect the defendant's right to a fair and impartial trial." The Magistrate granted the unopposed motion. At the conclusion of the hearing, Press-Enterprise Co., a newspaper publishing company, asked that the transcript of the proceedings be released.