Reed v. State
[…] Id. at § 22.01(b)(1). Reed contends that he was entitled to a lesser-included offense instruction on assault because a rational jury could find from the evidence presented that Officer Ryder and Officer Gonzales were not lawfully discharging their duties.

DISCUSSION

The Court of Criminal Appeals has referred to Section 9.53 of the Texas Penal Code as the standard for determining whether a correctional facility officer who uses force against an inmate is acting "lawfully." See Hall, 158 S.W.3d at 475. Section 9.53 provides:
An officer or employee of a correctional facility is justified in using force against a person in custody when and to the degree the officer or employee reasonably believes the force is necessary to maintain the security of the correctional facility, the safety or security of other persons in custody or employed by the correctional facility, or his own safety or security.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 9.53 (West 2003).