Reed v. State
[…] Even though the former charge was dismissed, Reed argues that the evidence of drugs necessary to prove the unlawful-possession count unduly influenced the jury's verdict on the possession-of-stolen-property count. The smell of marijuana led the officers to request Reed's consent to search the vehicle for “guns or drugs.” Reed consented to the search and both a gun and drugs were found. Hence joinder was appropriate and the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying Reed's motion. See NRS 173.115(2) ( “Two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment or information in a separate count for each offense if the offenses charged ... are ... [b]ased on two or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan.”); Weber v. State, 121 Nev. 554, 570–71, 119 P.3d 107, 119 (2005) (noting that defendant carries “heavy burden” in showing that district court abused its discretion in denying motion to sever).