Reed v. State
[…] State, 122 Nev. 1, 3, 127 P.3d 1055, 1056 (2006), this statute still requires that a defendant be “aggrieved” in the action to maintain standing to assert the appeal. We conclude that because Reed was not convicted of violating NRS 202.360(1)(c), he lacks standing to challenge the constitutionality of that part of the statute. See Beury v. State of Nevada, 107 Nev. 363, 367, 812 P .2d 774, 776 (1991) (holding that non-aggrieved parties lack standing to appeal in criminal cases).

NRS 202.360(l)(c) criminalizes possession of a firearm where the possessor “[i]s an unlawful user of, or addicted to, any controlled substance.”

Additionally, because he faces no punishment for a verdict without a conviction, Reed's claim would be moot even if he had standing to assert it. See NCAA v.