Reed v. Reed
[…] Thompson, 577 N.W.2d 643, 646 (Iowa 1998) ("[D]omestic abuse [under chapter 236] can only occur between family and household members and the law expressly excludes from the definition of family or household members children" of the household members under the age of eighteen).

A finding of domestic abuse assault is a prerequisite to the entry of an order of protection and related temporary custody and visitation orders. See Iowa Code § 236.5 (stating that a district court can provide relief "[u]pon a finding that the defendant has engaged in domestic abuse"). The district court erred in concluding that Timolin's creation of a hazard to herself and her minor child constituted domestic abuse assault.