Reed v. Quicken Loans, Inc.
[…] Additionally, Plaintiff appears to assert a separate "claim" for exemplary damages under Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 41.003. However, "[a] cause of action for punitive damages cannot be brought as a stand-alone claim." See Stanissis v. DynCorp Int'l LLC, 2015 WL 9478184, at *12-13 (N.D. Tex. Dec. 29, 2015) (Fitzwater, J.) (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 41.003(a) ("[E]xemplary damages may be awarded only if the claimant proves by clear and convincing evidence that the harm with respect to which the claimant seeks recovery of exemplary damages results from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3) gross negligence."); id. at § 41.001(5) ("'Exemplary damages' includes punitive damages.")).