Reed v. Pigora Loan Servicing LLC
[…] A. Cares Act

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant's planned foreclosure of the Property violates the foreclosure moratorium provision of the CARES Act. The CARES Act provides that:

a borrower with a Federally backed mortgage loan experiencing a financial hardship due, directly or indirectly, to the COVID-19 emergency may request forbearance on the Federally backed mortgage loan, regardless of delinquency status, by

(A) submitting a request to the borrower's servicer; and

(B) affirming that the borrower is experiencing a financial hardship during the COVID-19 emergency.
15 U.S.C. § 9056(b)(1). If a borrow makes such a request, the "forbearance shall be granted for up to 180 days, and shall be extended for an additional period of up to 180 days at the request of the borrower." Id. § 9056(b)(2). In addition, the statute provides that:
Except with respect to a vacant or abandoned property, a servicer of a Federally backed mortgage loan may not initiate any judicial or non-judicial foreclosure process, move for a foreclosure judgment or order of sale, or execute a foreclosure-related eviction or foreclosure sale for not less than the 60-day period beginning on March 18, 2020.
Id. § 9056(c)(2).

Plaintiff alleges that she sent Defendant a letter on August 24, 2020 requesting a six-month forbearance on the Loan "[d]ue to the impact of COVID-19 [on] the borrower's estate."