Reed v. Phillip Roy Financial Services, LLC
[…] Reed had a duty to disclose.

RECOVERY OF FUTURE RENT

PRFS filed a motion for summary judgment on Dr. Reed's damages, contending that because Dr. Reed repossessed and sold the plane, he is not entitled to the full rent for the remaining rental period, but the damages as determined by K.S.A. § 84-2a-528(1). PRFS relies on a web of statutes to come to its conclusion. K.S.A. § 84-2a-523(1) provides: "If a lessee . . . repudiates . . ., the lessee is in default under the lease contract and the lessor may . . . dispose of the goods and recover damages" as directed by K.S.A. § 84-2a-527. Under § 84-2a-527(1) and (3), after a default by lessee, a lessor may dispose of goods by sale and recover according to K.S.A. § 84-2a-528. Section 84-2a-528(1) states:

If a lessor elects to . . . dispose of the goods and the disposition is by . . . sale . . ., the lessor may recover from the lessee as damages for default of the type described in K.S.A. 84-2a-523(1) . . . (a) accrued and unpaid rent as of the date of default if the lessee has never taken possession of the goods . . ., or (b) the present value as of the date determined under clause (a) of total rent for the then remaining lease term of the original lease agreement minus the present value as of the same date of the market rent at the place where the goods are located computed for the same lease term, and (c) any incidental damages allowed under K.S.A. 84-20-530, less expenses saved in consequence of lessee's default.

(Emphasis added).

PRFS claims that this calculation yields the correct amount of damages that Dr. Reed is entitled to recover. The Court finds that PRFS's view is correct.