Reed v. Pape Mgmt. Inc.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 8, 16, 38-39. Lastly, Defendants allege that Reed committed criminal acts when, after he was terminated, he contacted Pape and threatened him with serious physical harm and death. Id. ¶43; Doc. 36, p. 8. Their counterclaims allege state law claims of breach of contract, intentional or negligent damage to property (R.C. § 5321.05), damage to property, and civil action for damages for criminal acts under R.C. § 2307, § 2909, and § 2903. Doc. 33, pp. 12-18.

II. Legal Standard

This Court has federal question subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' complaint because the Amended Complaint alleges violations of the FLSA, 29 U.S.C. § 201, et seq. See 28 U.S.C. 1331 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States."). The Court has subject matter jurisdiction over Plaintiffs' related Ohio claims because the Ohio claims form part of the same case or controversy as the FLSA claims.