Reed v. Medford Fire Dept., Inc.
[…] General Municipal Law § 209-I provides that the "authorities having control of fire departments" may not remove a volunteer officer or member of a fire company "except for incompetence or misconduct" (General Municipal Law § 209-I:2 ]). The statute specifically requires that removal on either of these grounds can only be accomplished "after a hearing upon due notice" (General Municipal Law § 209-I). After specifying further due process requirements, the last sentence of the statute states, "[t]he provisions of this section shall not affect the right of members of any fire company to remove a volunteer officer or voluntary member . . . for failure to comply with the constitution and by-laws of such company" (General Municipal Law § 209-I).

Here, the parties' dispute centers around whether a hearing is required by statute and the Department's by-laws under these circumstances.