Reed v. Ironshore Speciality Ins. Co.
[…] Maryland law creates an independent statutory cause of action against insurer breach of good faith performance under insurance contracts. See Dominant Investments 113, LLC v. United States Liab. Ins. Co., 247 F.Supp.3d 696, 704 (D.Md. 2017) (citing Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 3-1701). “‘Good faith' means an informed judgment based on honesty and diligence supported by evidence the insurer knew or should have known at the time the insurer made a decision on a claim.” Id.; see also Md. Code, Ins. § 27-1001.

Good faith is evaluated under a “totality of the circumstances” test, which includes: