Reed v. Inland Intermodal Logistics Services, LLC
[…] Nor can Reed rely on the TDOL decision. The Sixth Circuit has held that TDOL reports are inadmissible in discrimination litigation because they are the products of "quick and inexpensive hearings" with different standards of proof than civil trials. See Pascual v. Anchor Advances Prod., Inc., No. 96-5453, 1997 U.S. App. LEXIS 17732, at *14 (6th Cir. July 10, 1997) (holding that unemployment hearings are not relevant to discrimination suits); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-7-304(k) ("no finding of fact or law made with respect to a claim for unemployment compensation . . . may be conclusive . . . regardless of whether the prior action was between the same or related parties or involved the same facts"); Wright v. Columbia Sussex Corp., No. 3:06-CV-190, 2008 U.S. Dist. Lexis 28096, at *6 (E.D. Tenn. April 7, 2008) (denying admission of TDOL report because "the probative value (minimal, if any) is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice").