Reed v. Dynamic Pet Products
[…] Id.

The CLRA provides for the following remedies: (1) "[a]ctual damages"; (2) injunctive relief; (3) "[r]estitution of property"; (4) "[p]unitive damages"; and (5) "[a]ny other relief that the court deems proper." Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(a). Section 1782(a) of the CLRA provides a thirty-day pre-filing notice requirement for "an action for damages." Cal. Civ. Code § 1782(a). Sections 1782(b) and (c) provide that an "action for damages" may not be maintained if the potential defendant takes certain corrective action in response to the notice. Id. §§ 1782(b), (c). Section 1782(d) provides:

An action for injunctive relief brought under the specific provisions of Section 1770 may be commenced without compliance with subdivision (a). Not less than 30 days after the commencement of an action for injunctive relief, and after compliance with subdivision (a), the consumer may amend his or her complaint without leave of court to include a request for damages. The appropriate provisions of subdivision (b) or (c) shall be applicable if the complaint for injunctive relief is amended to request damages.
Id. § 1782(d).

The Complaint alleges:

Pursuant to § 1782(d) of the Act, Plaintiff and the Class seek a court order enjoining Defendants' above-described wrongful acts and practices for restitution and disgorgement.