Reed Auto of Overland Park, LLC v. Landers McLarty Olathe KS, LLC
[…] C. Michigan Consumer Protection Act - Count III

Plaintiffs' third claim is under the Michigan Consumer Protection Act ("MCPA"). The purpose of the MCPA is "to protect consumers in their purchases of goods which are primarily used for personal, family or household purposes." Noggles v. Battle Creek Wrecking, Inc., 395 N.W.2d 322, 324 (Mich. Ct. App. 1986). Under the MCPA, "[u]nfair, unconscionable, or deceptive methods, acts, or practices in the conduct of trade or commerce are unlawful . . . ." Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.903(1). This includes "[c]ausing a probability of confusion or of misunderstanding as to the legal rights, obligations, or remedies of a party to a transaction" if done "in the conduct of trade or commerce." Id. at § 445.903(1)(n). "'Trade or commerce' means the conduct of a business providing goods, property, or service primarily for personal, family, or household purposes . . . ." Mich. Comp. Laws § 445.902(1)(g).