Redzinak v. Shinn
[…] "The applicable rule is that, where the same act or transaction constitutes a violation of two distinct statutory provisions, the test to be applied to determine whether there are two offenses or only one, is whether each provision requires proof of a fact which the other does not." Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932). The Court must evaluate only the statutory elements of the crimes not the actual evidence in a particular defendant's case. Vitale, 447 U.S. at 416.

Petitioner pled guilty to attempted sexual assault under A.R.S. §§ 13-1001, 13-1406 and kidnapping under A.R.S. § 13-1304(A)(3). (Doc. 11, Ex. B at 1.) "A person commits sexual assault by intentionally or knowingly engaging in sexual intercourse or oral sexual contact with any person without consent of such person." Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1406(A). "A person commits kidnapping by knowingly restraining another person with the intent to . . . [i]nflict death, physical injury or a sexual offense on the victim, or to otherwise aid in the commission of a felony." A.R.S. § 1304(A)(3).

To commit a sexual assault under Arizona law requires intentional or knowing sexual conduct, a fact not required for the crime of kidnapping. Kidnapping requires knowing restraint, which is not a required element for sexual assault.