Redifer v. Chester
[…] Every employer and employee, except those statutorily exempted, is conclusively presumed to have accepted the provisions of the Act.Code § 65.2–300.

The Act requires every employer subject to its compensation provisions to insure the payment of compensation to its employees in the manner required by the Act.Code § 65.2–800. See also Code § 65.2–804. Cestari failed to do so. It is therefore subject to the provisions of Code § 65.2–805.

Code § 65.2–805(A) provides:

If such employer fails to comply with the provisions of § 65.2–800 or 65.2–804, he shall be assessed a civil penalty of not less than $500 nor more than $5,000, and he shall be liable during continuance of such failure to any employee either for compensation under this title or at law in a suit instituted by the employee against such employer to recover damages for personal injury or death by accident.... Further, if an employee institutes such a civil suit against his employer, the employer may not assert the defenses that the employee was negligent, that the injury was caused by the negligence of a fellow employee or that the employee had assumed the risk of the injury. Id.

Interpretation of Code § 65.2–805 presents a pure question of law that this Court reviews de novo. Syed v. ZH Techs., Inc., 280 Va. 58, 69, 694 S.E.2d 625, 631 (2010). By its plain language, Code § 65.2–805 gives the employee of an uninsured employer the option to seek compensation under the Act or in an action at law to recover damages for personal injury.