Redi-Mix, Inc. v. Elder
[…] Although I have doubts that plaintiff could prove itself entitled to more than $75,000 in actual or punitive damages for the alleged defamation, I cannot say to a certainty that it could not.

Second, the parties neglected to advise the court of the citizenship of the parties. However, I was able to determine from the internet that plaintiff is incorporated in Iowa, the state in which it has its principal place of business. Plaintiff is a citizen of Minnesota so the diversity requirements are met.

Now yet another problem has arisen that neither party has addressed. Wis. Stat. § 895.05(2) requires that "[b]efore any civil action shall be commenced on account of any libelous publication in any newspaper . . . the libeled person shall first give those alleged to be responsible or liable for the publication a reasonable opportunity to correct the libelous matter." Plaintiff did not allege in its complaint that it sought such a retraction from defendant.

Section 895.05(2) has been held to apply in situations in which the alleged defamer "published" his statement through a newspaper reporter.