Redfear v. Smith
[…] See Lloyd v. Van Natta, 296 F.3d 630, 633-34 (7th Cir. 2002) (motions for transcripts do not toll and state's failure to provide transcripts does not qualify for equitable tolling); Hodge v. Greiner, 269 F.3d 104 (2nd Cir. 2001) (state post-conviction motion seeking to obtain materials which might develop claims, does not toll). Likewise, Petitioner's January 25, 2007 certiorari petition filed in the Supreme Court of North Carolina on January 30, 2007 and his January 31, 2007 motion to amend filed February 6, 2007 both denied on March 8, 2007, do not toll the one-year period under § 2244 because that court lacked authority to entertain the certiorari petition under state law and procedure. See N.C.G.S. § 7A-28(a) ("Decisions of he Court of Appeals upon review of motion for appropriate relief listed in G.S. 15A-1415(b) are final and not subject to further review in the Supreme Court by appeal, motion, certification, writ or otherwise."); see also, N.C.R. of App. P., Rule 21(e) (Court of Appeals has final say on whether certiorari will be granted from trial court's denial of MAR in cases in which death sentence has not been imposed).